What Are My Responsibilities Under OSHA?
[…] And yet many employers do not understand what their obligations are under the Occupational Safety and Health Act (“OSH Act”) and, therefore, are not prepared when OSHA shows up at their door. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”) is authorized to enforce the safety and health laws promulgated pursuant to the OSH Act.
What Are My Responsibilities Under OSHA?
Under the OSH Act, employers have a responsibility to provide a safe workplace. Specifically, under the General Duty Clause (29 U.S.C. §654(a)(2)), all employers must provide employees a workplace “free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm.” Among other obligations, employers must be familiar with mandatory OSHA standards that apply to their industry and operations, as well as examine workplace conditions to make sure they conform to applicable standards and minimize or reduce hazards.
When Might OSHA Show Up?